65
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

October - November 2010 Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago

By
EVENTS

Museums
   
Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents Looking After Louis Sullivan: Photographs, Drawings, and Fragments through Dec. 12.
   
Arts Club of Chicago, 201 E. Ontario St., 312-787-3997, presents Chris Ofili from Sept. through Nov. 30.
   
Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, features a New Shorter Bus Tour: Skyscraper Express, Fri. and Sat. at 1:30 p.m. New Program Series: Appetite for Design and at Home.
   
Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, Farmers’ Market, 1st and 3rd Sun. through Dec., Spooky Pooch Parade, Oct. 30.
   
Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents Louis Sullivan’s Idea through Nov. 28. Imagine Cuba: Photographs by Sandro Miller Oct. 2 through Dec. 26.
   
Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark presents I Do! Chicago Ties the Knot, running through Jan. 3.
   
DePaul University Art Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506, presents The Nomadic Studio through Nov. 21. The Basilica of St. Vincent de Paul: Architecture of the Catholic Renouveau in Paris runs through Nov. 21.
   
Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts Climate Change through Nov. 28. Gold: National Treasure, Cultural Obsession, Oct. 22 through Mar. 6.
    
Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents Ground Floor through Oct. 31. Kim Piotrowski: Beds and Guns, Oct. 17 through Jan 30.
   
Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center, 9603 Woods Dr., Skokie, 847-967-4800, presents Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race through Jan. 2  through Oct. 23.
   
Kohl Children’s Museum of Greater Chicago, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Curious George: Let’s Get Curious, Oct. 19 through Feb. 5.
   
Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents Pilgrimage of Faith: Buddhism, Christianity, and Islam through Nov. 14.
   
Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St., Evanston, 847-475-1030, presents Bolos: Men’s Neck Fashions, opening Oct. 30.
   
Morton Arboretum, 4100 Illinois Route 53, Lisle, 630-968-0074, Steelroots, an outdoor exhibition of monumental sculptures by Steve Tobin, continues through Jan. 31.
   
Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Urban China: Informal Cities, Oct. 16 through April 3.
   
Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, presents La Frontera: the Cultural Impact of Mexican Migration, Oct. 8 through Dec. 23.
   
Museum of Science and Industry, 57th Street and Lake Shore Drive, 773-684-1414, features Smart Home: Green + Wired through Jan. 2.   
   
Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum, 2430 N. Cannon Dr., 773-755-5100, Haven Yoga and Tai Chi through November.
   
Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents Darkness Revisited: A Collection of Private Pleasures, through Dec. 5.
   
Spertus Museum, 610 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts Jewish Musicians at the Court of Henry VIII, Oct. 28.
 
Music & Theater
   
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents Lizt Alfonso Dance Cuba, Oct. 28, 29.
   
Briar Street Theater, 3133 N. Halsted Street, 773-348-400, presents Blue Man Group.
   
Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents  Romeo and Juliet  through Nov. 14.
   
Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosts John Mellencamp Nov. 26-27. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.
  
Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents Home, Nov. 11 through Dec. 12. 
  
Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, presents The Seagull, Oct. 16 through Nov. 14.
   
Harris Theater, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, presents The Chicago Rhythm Project Nov. 26 through 28.
   
Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents Daddy Long Legs through Oct 24. Civil War Christmas starts Nov. 5.
   
Piven Theatre Workshop, 927 Noyes St., Evanson, 847-866-8049, presents The Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, a new version by Sarah Ruhl, Oct. 18 through Nov. 21.
    
Red Tape Theater, 621 Belmont, 773-330-1206 presents Obscura: a voyeuristic love story 
    
Victory Gardens Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents At Home at the Zoo by Edward Albee, Oct. 1 to Oct. 31.
   
Writers’ Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, presents She Loves Me through Nov. 21.
 
Galleries
   
Andrew Bae Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-335-8601, Young June Lew/redemption, through Oct. 16.
   
Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, Introducing Stephen Cefalo through Nov. 30.
   
Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, Frank Jones, Bill Traylor, Joseph Yoakim—From Struggle Came Power through Oct. 23. Martin/Witness Oct. 29 through Dec. 31.    
   
Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, presents Elizabeth Ernst, Smoke & Mirrors, Nov. 5 through Dec. 31.
 
David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents work by David Burdeny and 2010 MFA Graduate Photography from Yale, through Oct. 30.
    
Fine Arts Center Gallery, Northeastern Illinois University, 5500 N. St. Louis, 773-442-4944, presents Leo Segedin: A Retrospective, Nov. 1 through Dec.3.
   
Echt Gallery, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, is exhibiting glass and clay works by Christina Bothwell, through Oct. 31.      
   
Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202, presents Mark Dickson and Richard Taylor, Layers and Dimensions, opening Nov. 5.
   
Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770 present Donna Rosenthal and Susan Saladino, Friendly Persuasions, beginning Oct. 22.
   
Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, #103, 312-943-0530, is exhibiting the work of Rebecca Kincead through October 30.
   
Ken Saunders Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-573-1400, presents Rick Beck through Oct. 31.
   
Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features Zach Taylor in Collaboration with Other Artists including Aaron Williams, Oct. 29-Dec. 4. 
  
Maya Polsky Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0055, presents Jose Cobo, close and beyond, An Exhibition of Sculpture, through Oct. 30.     
   
Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, presents works by Louise LeBourgeois, Nov. 5 through Dec. 23.
   
Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, presents Nicholas Sistler, Oct. 22 through Nov. 27.
   
Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, features Manfred Muller: Firat Erdim: Sculptures and Drawings, Mario Trejo: New Work, through Oct. 26. William Conger: Gouaches, Jay Kelly: New Work, Oct. 29 through Dec. 7.
   
Russell Bowman Art Advisory, 311 W. Superior, 312-751-9500, presents Chicago! Chicago!, Nov. 5 through Dec. 31
   
Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features In-between Portraits of Teenagers around the World, through Oct. 30.
  
Zg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-654-9900, presents Justin Henry Miller, “Remnants of a Radiant Tomorrow,” through Oct. 23.
  
Zolla/Lieberman Gallery Inc. 325 W. Huron, 312-944-1990, presents Susanne Doremus, open/closed, through Oct. 23.
   
Special Events
  
The 29th Annual Amicus Certus Celebration (Lutheran Social Services of Illinois), honoring State Rep. Sara Feigenholtz. The Meadows Club, 2950 W. Golf Road, Rolling Meadows, 847-635-4656, Nov. 6.
   
Women’s Board of the Winnetka Community House, 620 Lincoln Avenue, Winnetka, 847-446-0537, Antiques+Modernism Winnetka, Oct. 22 through 24.


Published: October 10, 2010
Issue: November 2010 Arts and Politics Issue