65
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

February - March Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago.

By
MUSEUMS
Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents Watercolors by Winslow Homer: The Color of Light Feb. 16 through May 11. Edward Hopper runs the same dates. Girls on the Verge: Portraits of Adolescence continues through Feb. 24. Figuration in Contemporary Design runs through June 8. Ed Ruscha and Photography runs Mar. 1 through June 1.
    The Arts Club of Chicago, 201 E. Ontario, 312-787-3997, presents work by Mario Merz through April 11.
    Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, features Do We Dare Squander Chicago’s Great Architectural Heritage?: Preserving Chicago, Making History through May 9. Map This! Envisioning a Global City runs through Mar. 21.
    Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, presents Woody Plant Symposium Feb. 22.
    Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents Marcelino Stuhmer: The Recurring Dream through Mar. 23. Here There Everywhere runs through April 6. Women of Islam: Photographs by Rania Matar runs through Mar. 30.
    Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600, presents Big Picture: A New View of Painting in Chicago through Aug. 3. Chicago@40: The Band and its City runs through Mar. 30.
    DePaul University Art Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506, presents Santeros: A Living Tradition in American Art from the Southwest through April 7.
    Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts George Washington Carver through July 6. Born into slavery, Carver was a scientist, educator and humanitarian.
    Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents Chuck Walker: Through a Glass Darkly through April 6. Howard Fonda: Nothing to Live Up To runs Feb. 17 through May 4.
    Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, 756 N. Milwaukee Ave., 312-243-9088, features Least Wanted: A Century of American Mugshots, The Mark Michaelson Collection through April 12. Henry Darger runs through June 28.
    Kohl Children’s Museum of Great Chicago, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Adventures with Clifford the Big Red Dog through May. 12.
   Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents Andy Warhol’s Silver Clouds Feb. 17 through April 27.
    Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, 40 Arts Circle, Evanston, 847-491-4000, hosts Imaging by Numbers: A Historical View of the Computer Print through April 6.
    Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Mapping the Self through Mar. 2. Gordon Matta-Clark runs through May 4. Karen Kilimnik runs Feb. 23 through June 8.
     Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, features This Land Is Your Land, a group exhibition of artists offering perceptions of the United States, through Mar. 22.
    Museum of Science and Industry, 5700 S. Lake Shore Dr., 773-684-1414, hosts The Canary Project, highlighting the devastation of climate change, through Feb. 27. The Magic and Science of Cinema and Television, the annual Black Creativity exhibit, runs through Mar. 2.
    National Museum of Mexican Art, 1852 W. 19th St., 312-738-1503, presents Horns, Hooves, Wings, Fins and Tails: Animal Imagery in the Permanent Collection through June 8.
    Newberry Library, 60 W. Walton, 312-943-9090, presents Mapping Manifest Destiny: Chicago and the American West and Ptolemy’s Geography and Renaissance Mapmakers, both through Feb. 18. Recent Newberry Acquisitions runs Mar. 15 through May 3.
    Renaissance Society, 5811 S. Ellis, 773-702-8670, hosts an exhibition by Trisha Donnelly Feb. 24 through April 6.
    Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents Looking and Listening in Nineteenth-Century France through Mar. 23.
    Spertus Museum, 618 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts The New Authentics: Artists of the Post-Jewish Generation through April 13. The exhibition presents the work of 16 contemporary American Jewish artists.
    Swedish American Museum, 5211 N. Clark, 773-728-8111, presents Madeleine Hatz: Building a View through March.

PERFORMANCES
    About Face Theatre presents The Little Dog Laughed through Feb. 17 at the Hoover/Leppen Theatre, 3656 N. Halsted. Call 866-811-4111.
    American Theater Company, 1909 W. Byron, 773-929-1031, presents Augusta through Mar. 9.
    Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents the Lawrence Symphony Orchestra Feb. 16. The Joffrey Ballet presents Antony Tudor Centennial Feb. 20 through Mar. 2.
    Chicago Children’s Theatre presents Oscar Wilde’s The Selfish Giant through Mar. 9 at the Field Museum. Call 312-665-7400 for tickets.
    Chicago Dramatists, 1105 W. Chicago, 312-633-0630, present the world premiere of Cadillac through Feb. 24.
    Chicago Opera Theater performs A Night of Opera Favorites Feb. 16 at Dominican University, 7900 W. Division, River Forest, 708-488-5000.
    Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents Othello through April 6.
    Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, presents the Russian National Orchestra Feb. 22. Pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet performs Feb. 24.
    Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosts Dolly Parton Feb. 29. Gipsy Kings perform Mar. 6. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.
    Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents Carousel Mar. 6 through April 13.
    The Dance Center of Columbia College, 1306 S. Michigan, 312-344-6600, presents Margi Cole’s The Dance COLEctive Feb. 21-23. A collaboration between Jawole Zollar’s Urban Bush Women and Germaine Acogny’s JANT-BI runs Mar. 6-8.
    Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace Theatre, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook, 630-530-0111, presents The Goodbye Girl through Mar. 2.
    Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, features Shining City through Feb. 17. Talking Pictures runs through Mar. 2.
    Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, presents the River North Chicago Dance Company Feb. 15-16. Garth Fagan Dance performs Mar. 1.
   The House Theatre of Chicago presents The Attempters, about a boy who’s convinced he’s destined for fame, Mar. 15 through May 3 at the Viaduct Theatre, 3111 N. Western Ave., 773-935-6100.
    Hubbard Street Dance Chicago performs its spring series Mar. 26 through April 5 at Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph. Call 312-850-9744.
    Lifeline Theatre, 6912 N. Glenwood, 773-761-4477, features Talking It Over through Mar. 23.
    Lookingglass Theatre Company, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665, presents Hephaestus: A Greek Mythology Circus Tale through Feb. 24.
    Lyric Opera of Chicago, 20 N. Wacker Dr., 312-332-2244, presents Falstaff through Feb. 23. The Barber of Seville runs Feb. 16 through Mar. 22.
    Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents Gee’s Bend through Mar. 9.
    Paramount Theatre, 8 E. Galena Blvd., Aurora, 630-896-6666, features Pilobolus, an acrobatic dance troupe, Mar. 14.
    Pegasus Players, 1145 W. Wilson, 773-878-9761, presents the world premiere of Heat Wave Feb. 21 through April 6.
    Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Northwestern University School of Music, 50 Arts Circle Dr., Evanston, 847-467-4000, hosts Paul Wertico Chicago Percussion All-Stars with Be the Groove Feb. 16. Paco Peña Flamenco Dance Company: A Compás! performs Feb. 18.
    Porchlight Music Theatre, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252, presents Nine April 4 through May 18.
    Profiles Theatre, 4147 N. Broadway, 773-549-1815, presents Neil Labute’s This Is How It Goes through Mar. 2.
    Raven Theatre, 6157 N. Clark, 773-338-2177, presents Columbinus through Mar. 15.
    A Red Orchid Theatre, 1531 N. Wells, 312-943-8722, presents Fatboy by John Clancy through Mar. 2.
    Remy Bumppo Theatre Company presents Polly Teale’s Brontë Mar. 20 through May 4 at Victory Gardens Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000.
    Rosemont Theatre, 5400 N. River Rd., presents Go, Diego, Go Feb. 20-25. Call 312-559-1212.
    Silk Road Theatre Project, Historic Chicago Temple Building, 77 W. Washington, 888-745-5849, hosts Our Enemies: Lively Scenes of Love and Combat Mar. 2-30.
 
  Steppenwolf Theatre Company, 1650 N. Halsted, 312-335-1650, presents Good Boys and True through Feb. 16. Carter’s Way, a jazz-filled tale of love, lust and an artist’ s integrity, ru ns Feb. 28 through April 27.
    Strawdog Theatre Company, 3829 N. Broadway, 773-528-9696, presents Richard III Feb. 23 through Mar. 29.
     Theatre Building Chicago, 1225 W. Belmont, 773-327-5252, hosts Muse of Fire, about music conductor Charles Bruck, Feb. 20 through Mar. 23.
    The Theatre School at DePaul University, 60 E. Balbo, 312-922-1999, presents The Burial at Thebes through Feb. 17.
    Timeline Theatre Company, 615 W. Wellington, 773-281-8463, presents Dolly West’s Kitchen through Mar. 22.
    UIC Theatre, 1040 W. Harrison, 312-996-2939, presents The Secret Rapture Feb. 22 through Mar. 2.
    Victory Gardens Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents A Big Blue Nail through Mar. 2. Four Places runs Mar. 28 through May 4.
    Writers’ Theatre, 664 Vernon Ave., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, features The Turn of the Screw through Mar. 30. As You Like It runs through April 13 at 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe.

GALLERIES
    Addington Gallery, 704 N. Wells, 312-664-3406, features Vista, an experimental landscape show, through Mar. 11.
    Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, features work by Ahzad Bogosian and a group show of portraits through Feb. 22.
    Byron Roche Gallery, 750 N. Franklin, 312-654-0144, presents a group show, featuring the work of Fred Annes, Michael Hoffman, Paul Hunter and Rebecca Shore, through Feb. 16.
    Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents Nathaniel Smyth Feb. 8-Mar. 8.
    Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, presents Holly Roberts: No Blue Sky through Mar. 1. Work by Michael Kenna is on display Mar. 7 through April 19.
    David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents On the Horizon, showcasing the work of photographers Sparky Campanella and John Kolkin, through Feb. 23.
    Douglas Dawson Gallery, 400 N. Morgan, 312-226-7975, presents Be Seated: African Furniture through Feb. 16.
    Flatfile Galleries, 217 N. Carpenter, 312-491-1190, presents Sub-Conscious Loop, featuring the work of Rhonda Wheatley and Lacey Pipher, Dennis Kowalski and Pabir Purkyastha, through Feb. 22.
    Habatat Galleries, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, features Toots Zynsky, fillet de verre, fused and color-formed glass threads, through the end of February.
     Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, features work by Diane Cooper and John Geldersma through Mar. 1. Work by Jim Waid runs Mar. 7 through April.
    Josef Glimer Gallery, 207 W. Superior, 312-787-4640, presents Forest Transformation by Thom Kapheim through Feb. 28.
    Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents David Csicsko: I See People, I See Plants and Kathy Yancey: My Work Always Looks Like Me, both running Mar. 7 through April 18.
    Kasia Kay Art Projects Gallery, 1044 W. Fulton Market, 312-492-8828, presents Rachel Beach: Rabbit Hole and Lisa Caccioppoli: New Work through Feb. 16. Work by Kathryn Parker Almanas is on display Feb. 22 through Mar. 29.
    KN Gallery, 875 N. Michigan Ave., Ste. 2515, 312-640-5550, presents work by Wolf Kahn Feb. 28 through April 12.
    Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features Ruijun Shen’s A Fire Which Burns and Project Space: Steve Lacy through Feb. 16. New Paintings by Joseph Noderer and drawings by Nina Rizzo and Michelle Wasson are on display Feb. 22 through Mar. 29.
    Melanee Cooper Gallery, 740 N. Franklin, 312-202-9305, presents Allen Bentley’s Heat through Mar. 29.
    Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features work by Clive Barker through Feb. 16. Work by Tim Vermuelen is on display Feb. 22 through Mar. 29.
    Perimeter Gallery, 210 W. Superior, 312-266-9473, presents Beverly Mayeri’s Troubled Earth, new ceramic work, Feb. 15 through Mar. 8.
    Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, features work by Linda Kramer through Feb. 23. Work by Michiko Itatani is on display Feb. 29 through Mar. 29.
   Roy Boyd Gallery, 739 N. Wells, 312-642-1606, features Joel Perlman: Pedestal and Wall Mounted Sculptures through Feb. 26. Marco Casentini: New Paintings runs Feb. 29 through April 15.
    Russell Bowman Art Advisory, 311 W. Superior, 312-751-9500, presents Kiki Smith: Sculpture, Drawings and Prints through Mar. 15.
    Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features work by Luis Gonzalez Palma through Feb. 29.
    Thomas Masters Gallery, 245 W. North Ave., 312-440-2322, presents a 15th anniversary show featuring 25 artists through Feb. 28.
    Thomas McCormick Gallery, 835 W. Washington, 312-226-6800, presents John Sabraw: Harbinger through Feb. 16.
    Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, 325 W. Huron, 312-944-1990, presents RE:Vision: Zolla-Lieberman Gallery in Three Chapters Feb. 15 through Mar. 29.

SPECIAL EVENTS  
    The Chicago Auto Show continues through Feb. 17 at McCormick Place. Visit www.chicagoautoshow.com for details.
     The Sister to Sister Foundation provides free heart health screenings Feb. 20 at the National Woman's Heart Health Day Fair, Merchandise Mart. Call 773-475-4310 for information.
    The 2008 Go Red for Women Luncheon, an annual event that educates approximately 600 Chicago-area women about heart disease, is Feb. 29 at Macy’s on State. Call 312-476-6623.
    The Chicagoland Flower & Garden Show runs Mar. 8-16 at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, 5555 N. River Rd., Rosemont.
    The 20-30-40 Glass Society’s Annual Depression Era Glass Show takes place Mar. 29-30 at the Midwest Conference Center at Concord Plaza, 401 W. Lake St., Northlake. Visit www.20-30-40society.org.

Published: February 07, 2008
Issue: February 08 Money Issue