65
  • Emailarticle
  • Writecomment

June - July 2010 Arts and Events

Your Chicago guide to the best museums, galleries, and events in Chicago

By
EVENTS

Museums

   Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., 312-443-3600, presents Matisse: Radical Invention, 1913-1917 through June 20.

   Arts Club of Chicago, 201 E. Ontario St., 312-787-3997, presents George Grosz in America 1933-1958 through July 23.

   Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 S. Michigan Ave., 312-922-3432, features Chicago Model City through November.

   Chicago Botanic Garden, 1000 Lake Cook Rd., Glencoe, 847-835-5440, presents Music on the Esplanade, Tuesday evenings June 8 through Aug. 31.

   Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., 312-744-6630, presents Diane Simpson: Sculpture and Drawing, 1978-2009 through July 3. Jon Fjortoft: Photographs through June 27. From Process to Print: Graphic Works by Romare Bearden runs through June 27. Louis Sullivan’s Idea runs June 26 through Nov. 28.

   Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., 312-642-4600, presents I Do! Chicago Ties the Knot through Jan. 3.

   DePaul University Art Museum, 2350 N. Kenmore, 773-325-7506, presents The Nomadic Studio July 8 through Nov. 21.

   Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Dr., 312-922-9410, hosts Mammoths and Mastodons: Titans of the Ice Age through Sept. 6.

   Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S. Cornell Ave., 773-324-5520, presents Spatial City: An Architecture of Idealism through Aug. 8. Roger Brown: Calif U.S.A runs June 20 through Oct. 3.

   Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center, 9603 Woods Dr., Skokie, 847-967-4800, presents The Wartime Escape: Margret and H.A. Rey’s Journey from France through June 20.

   International Museum of Surgical Science, 1524 N. Lake Shore Dr., 312-642-6502, presents chromatherapy photographs by Patrick Nagatani and a yew tree project wall installation by Carolyn Bernstein, both through Aug. 20.

   Kohl Children’s Museum of Great Chicago, 2100 Patriot Blvd., Glenview, 847-832-6600, presents Smokey Bear and Woodsy Owl: Home Sweet Home June 15 through Sept. 26.

   Loyola University Museum of Art, 820 N. Michigan Ave., 312-915-6394, presents New Icon through Aug. 1.

   Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St., Evanston, 847-475-1030, presents Raising the Totem: Exploring Northwest Coast Indigenous Cultures through June 13.

   Morton Arboretum, 4100 Illinois Route 53, Lisle, 630-968-0074, presents Steelroots, an outdoor exhibition of monumental sculptures by Steve Tobin, through Jan. 31.

   Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E. Chicago Ave., 312-280-2660, presents Rewind: 1970s to 1990s, Works from the MCA Collection runs through Sept. 5.  Alexander Calder and Contemporary Art: Form, Balance, Joy runs June 26 through Oct. 17. Earthworks: Robert Smithson, Sam Durant and Mary Brogger continues through Sept. 5.

   Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S. Michigan Ave., 312-663-5554, hosts Sarah Pickering: Incident Control through June 20.

   Museum of Science and Industry, 57th Street and Lake Shore Drive, 773-684-1414, features Smart Home: Green + Wired through Jan. 2.

   Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum, 2430 N. Cannon Dr., 773-755-5100, hosts Sanctuary: Flight of the Majestic Monarch through Sept. 19.

   The Renaissance Society, 5811 S. Ellis, 773-702-8670, presents The Seductiveness of the Interval through June 27.

   Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood, 773-702-0200, presents The Darker Side of Light: Arts of Privacy, 1850-1900 through June 13.

   Spertus Museum, 610 S. Michigan Ave., 312-322-1700, hosts Ground Level Projects: Jan Tichy through June 27.

MUSIC AND THEATER

   Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University, 50 E. Congress, 312-902-1500, presents Fuerza Bruta through July 25.

   Chicago Shakespeare Theater on Navy Pier, 800 E. Grand, 312-595-5600, presents Itsoseng June 9-20. The Emperor’s New Clothes runs June 30 through Aug. 29.

   Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 220 S. Michigan Ave., 312-294-3000, presents pianist Ingrid Fliter June 13.

   Chicago Theatre, 175 N. State, hosts Harry Connick Jr. & Orchestra June 22-23. Call 312-902-1500 for tickets.

   Court Theatre, 5535 S. Ellis, 773-753-4472, presents Sizwe Banzi is Dead through June 13.

   Eclipse Theatre presents After the Fall July 8 through Aug. 22 at the Greenhouse Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-404-7336.

   Goodman Theatre, 170 N. Dearborn, 312-443-3800, hosts The Sins of Sor Juana June 19 through July 25. The Latino Theatre Festival runs July 7-25.

   Harris Theater for Music and Dance, 205 E. Randolph, 312-334-7777, presents Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago July 17.

    Lollapalooza runs Aug. 6-8 in Grant Park. This year’s lineup features The Strokes, Soundgarden, Green Day and Lady Gaga.
   Lookingglass Theatre Company, 821 N. Michigan, 312-337-0665, presents Lookingglass Alice June 16 through Aug. 1.
   Northlight Theatre, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie, 847-673-6300, presents Low Down Dirty Blues through July 3.

    Piven Theatre Workshop, 927 Noyes St., 847-866-8049, presents Late: A Cowboy Song July 26 through Aug. 29.

    Profiles Theatre, 4147 N. Broadway, 773-549-1815, presents Body Awareness through June 27.

   Victory Gardens Theater, 2257 N. Lincoln, 773-871-3000, presents Jacob and Jack through June 20.

   Writers’ Theatre, 325 Tudor Ct., Glencoe, 847-242-6000, presents A Streetcar Named Desire through July 11.

GALLERIES

   Ann Nathan Gallery, 212 W. Superior, 312-664-6622, hosts a summer group show, featuring the work of Rose Freymuth.

   Carl Hammer Gallery, 740 N. Wells, 312-266-8512, presents The All-Seeing Eye: Photographic Revelations July 9 through Aug. 27.

   Catherine Edelman Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-266-2350, presents Michael Kenna’s Venice/China/Japan/Egypt/Etc. through July 10.

   David Weinberg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-529-5090, presents work by Rhonda Wheatley, Yvette Kaiser Smith and Marissa Glink through July 17.

   Gallery KH, 311 W. Superior, 312-642-0202, presents Patrick Adams and Peter Hoffer: Surfaces through July 20.

   Habatat Galleries, 222 W. Superior, 312-440-0288, presents work by Toots Zynsky through July 17.

   Jean Albano Gallery, 215 W. Superior, 312-440-0770, presents work by Jim Waid through July 31.

   Josef Glimer Gallery, 207 W. Superior, 312-787-4640, features paintings by Sheila Finnigan through June 30.

   Judy A Saslow Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-943-0530, presents Far Out, a group show, through July 17.

....Ken Saunders Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-573-1400, presents Richard Royal: Sun, Moon and Stars July 1 through Aug. 30. Jay Musler: Little Creatures runs July 22 through Aug. 30.

   Linda Warren Gallery, 1052 W. Fulton Market, 312-432-9500, features work by Carson Fox and Rosalyn Schwartz through June 19.

   Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W. Lake, 312-226-8984, features Rich Lehl’s Cattywampus through June 19.

   Printworks Gallery, 311 W. Superior, 312-664-9407, features work by Susan Barron through July 3..

...Richard Gray Gallery, 875 N. Michigan,    Recent Selections: Baselitz, Fischl, Nilsson, Paschke, Salle, Shapiro, Wirsum and Estate of Roger Brown runs July 23 through Aug. 21.

   Schneider Gallery, 230 W. Superior, 312-988-4033, features A New Angle: Portrait Group Show through July 3. Easy Acquisitions: New Discoveries from Around the Globe runs July 9 through Sept. 11.

   Walsh Gallery, 118 N. Peoria, 312-829-3312, presents From Gaza to Beijing: Photography by Gao Lei through June 19.

   Zg Gallery, 300 W. Superior, 312-654-9900, presents new paintings by Martina Nehrling through July 10.

SPECIAL  EVENTS
  
   Randolph Street Market Festival, at the 1350 block of West Randolph Street, runs June 19-20, July 24-25, Aug. 28-29 and Sept. 25-26.

Published: July 20, 2010
Issue: Summer 2010 Urban Living